Peals at The Queen’s Tower

Imperial College, Knightsbridge, Middlesex

Formerly “The Imperial Institute”


Peal Number 1
The Ancient Society of College Youths
On Saturday 9th August 1902, in 3 hours and 50 minutes
5,079 Stedman Caters
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. Challis F Winney
  2. Alfred W Brighton
  3. Henry R Newton
  4. William E Moss
  5. George N Price
  6. Samuel E Joyce
  7. Thomas H Taffender
  8. John N Oxberrow
  9. Alfred Palmer
  10. Walter Prime

Conducted by Challis F Winney
This peal was rung after the Sacring and Crowning of the King and Queen in the Abbey Church of St Peter at Westminster. It is the first peal on the bells.


Peal Number 2
The Ancient Society of College Youths
On Saturday 11th July 1903, in 3 hours and 34 minutes
5,081 Stedman Caters
Composed by Henry W Haley

  1. Challis F Winney
  2. Harry R Passmore
  3. William E Garrard
  4. Alfred B Peck
  5. Hon Alexander P F Erskine
  6. George N Price
  7. Frederick Dench
  8. John W Golding
  9. William T Cockerill
  10. Walter Prime

Conducted by Challis F Winney
Rung in honour of President Loubet’s visit to London.


Peal Number 3
The Ancient Society of College Youths
On Wednesday 10th February 1904, in 3 hours and 37 minutes
5,040 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Composed by John Reeves

  1. Challis F Winney
  2. Harry R Passmore
  3. George N Price
  4. Walter H L Buckingham
  5. Hon Alexander P F Erskine
  6. Conor O’Brien
  7. William E Garrard
  8. John N Oxberrow
  9. Henry R Newton
  10. William T Cockerill

Conducted by William T Cockerill
Rung in honour of the marriage of Princess Alice of Albany to Prince Alexander of Teck.


Peal Band

Peal Number 4
The Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
On St George’s day, Wednesday 23rd April 1924, in 3 hours and 44 minutes
5,007 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Carter

  1. John D Matthews (Sussex C A)
  2. George Williams (Winchester D G)
  3. John S Goldsmith (Surrey C A)
  4. William H Fussell (Oxford D G)
  5. John H Cheeseman (Kent C A)
  6. William M Miller (Essex C A)
  7. Arthur E Sharman (Bedfordshire A)
  8. Frank Smith (Middlesex C A)
  9. Walter Ayre (Hertford C A)
  10. John W Cornford (London C A)

Conducted by John D Matthews
This peal was rung to celebrate the official opening of the British Empire Exhibition at Wembley, by His Majesty George V, and was organised by special permission of the First Commissioner of His Majesty’s Works. The total weight of this magnificent ring of bells is 158 cwt 3 qr 11 lb. They were presented to the Institute by an Australian lady (Mrs Elizabeth M. Millar of Melbourne) in 1893 and may appropriately be named ‘Bells of the Empire’.


Peal Number 5
The Ancient Society of College Youths
On Saturday 14th November 1964, in 3 hours and 30 minutes
5,019 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Chilcott

  1. John Phillips
  2. Charles H Kippin
  3. John H Lott
  4. William T Cook
  5. William J Rawlings
  6. John Chilcott
  7. Wilfred Williams
  8. James Phillips
  9. Michael P Moreton
  10. John H Crampion

Conducted by John Chilcott
Rung as a compliment to H R H Prince Charles on his 16th birthday anniversary.


Peal Number 6
The Ancient Society of College Youths
On Saturday 1st August 1981, in 3 hours and 42 minutes
5,007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert Dennis

  1. Rev Brooke K Lunn
  2. James Phillips
  3. Graham G Firman
  4. Robert Dennis
  5. S Clarke Walters
  6. David Woodward
  7. Michael V Chilcott
  8. George W Pipe
  9. Andrew W R Wilby
  10. Peter Border

Conducted by Robert Dennis
Rung for the Marriage of H R H The Prince of Wales & Lady Diana Spencer.


Peal Number 7
The Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
On Saturday 2nd June 1984, in 3 hours and 40 minutes
5,031 Stedman Caters
Composed by Stephanie J Pattenden

  1. Stephanie J Pattenden
  2. Geraldine R Lea
  3. Roger Baldwin
  4. Graham A Duke
  5. Peter W Emery
  6. Howard W Egglestone
  7. Ian G Campbell
  8. Derek E Sibson
  9. Stanley Jenner
  10. Frank T Blagrove

Conducted by Derek Sibson
Rung for the 31st anniversary of the Coronation.


Peal Number 8
Greater London Association
On Saturday 2nd March 1985, in 4 hours and 13 minutes
5,040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by Marcus C W Sherwood

  1. John P Colliss
  2. Ian Roulstone
  3. Tony Lewis
  4. Gareth Davies
  5. Roger Bailey
  6. Alison K Surry
  7. John P Loveless
  8. Martin B Hough
  9. Christopher J Pickford
  10. Roy Le Marechal

Conducted by Roger Bailey
Rung for the centenary of the foundation of the City and Guilds College, now the Engineering faculty of Imperial College. First Peal of Surprise on the bells.


Peal Number 9
Non Association
On Sunday 8th November 1987, in 3 hours and 38 minutes
5,000 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Arranged by James W Belshaw

  1. James W Belshaw
  2. Elizabeth A Hibbert
  3. Rowena M Brown
  4. Paul N Mounsey
  5. Simon D Brown
  6. Brian P Diserens
  7. Stephanie J Pattenden
  8. David Woodward
  9. David C Brown
  10. Mark Regan

Conducted by James W Belshaw.


Peal Number 10
Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
On Saturday 12th November 1988, in 3 hours and 44 minutes
5,001 Stedman Caters
Composed by James E Groves (arr. John Pladdys)

  1. James Hedgcock
  2. Elizabeth A G Bowden
  3. John Pladdys
  4. John B Keeler
  5. Timothy Wylie
  6. Stephen Coaker
  7. Malcolm S Turner
  8. Christopher M Wulkau
  9. Robert C Kippin
  10. D Paul Smith

Conducted by John Pladdys.


Peal Number 11
The Ancient Society of College Youths
On Saturday 6th January 1990, in 3 hours and 53 minutes
5,040 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by C Kenneth Lewis

  1. Tudor P Edwards
  2. Rev’d Barry J Fry
  3. Geoffrey W Randall
  4. Kenneth J Hesketh
  5. John H Fielden
  6. Frederick Shallcross
  7. Philip J Rothera
  8. J Alan Ainsworth
  9. Peter Border
  10. R Kingsley Mason

Conducted by Peter Border.


Peal Number 12
Oxford Diocesan Guild
On Monday 24th December 1990, in 4 hours and 11 minutes
5,040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by William Pye

  1. Brian Bladon
  2. Colin M Turner
  3. Timothy G Pett
  4. Peter Bridle
  5. Stephen A Wheeler
  6. John R Martin
  7. Peter G C Ellis
  8. Robert J Crocker
  9. Geoffrey K Dodd
  10. Timothy F Collins

Conducted by Timothy F Collins.


Peal Number 13
Southwell Diocesan Guild
On Tuesday 24th December 1991, in 3 hours and 29 minutes
5,039 Grandsire Caters
Composed by Richard I Allton

  1. Gordon A Halls
  2. Patricia A M Halls
  3. Susan E Melen
  4. R Brian Mills
  5. Stephen J Mills
  6. Richard I Allton
  7. Peter L R Hayward
  8. Ian Butters
  9. David Hird
  10. Andrew B Mills

Conducted by Richard I Allton
1,500th peal: 9; 200th peal in 1991: 10.


Peal Number 14
Non Association
On Saturday 26th December 1992, in 3 hours and 37 minutes
5,065 Stedman Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley

  1. Peter J Sanderson
  2. Rebecca J Cox
  3. Anthony J Cox
  4. Christopher H Rogers
  5. John S Warboys
  6. David E Potter
  7. Timothy P Bradley
  8. Jeffrey Brannan
  9. James L Towler
  10. Martin J Whiteley

Conducted by Christopher H Rogers.


Peal Number 15
St Martin’s Guild
On Saturday 24th December 1994, in 3 hours and 49 minutes
5,000 Spliced Surprise Royal
In 4 methods: 1,280 Yorkshire; 1,240 each Bristol, Cambridge and London no 3; with 101 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell.
Composed by Robert C Kippin

  1. Andrew J Mitchell
  2. Julia R Cater
  3. David G Hull
  4. Phillip R J Barnes
  5. Frances Dodds
  6. Stephen J Mills
  7. Paul Needham
  8. Paul E Bibilo
  9. Michael P A Wilby
  10. David J Pipe

Conducted by David G Hull
First peal of spliced on the bells.


Peal Number 16
University of London Society
On Saturday 23rd December 1995, in 3 hours and 48 minutes
5,055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert Dennis

  1. Michael J Trimm
  2. Nigel Thompson
  3. Simon J Gay
  4. Christopher M Gould
  5. Mike Pidd
  6. James R S Sawle
  7. Terry M Astill
  8. Ian R Fielding
  9. George H Campling
  10. Mark C Bennett

Conducted by Nigel Thomson
Rung for the 50th anniversary of the Society.


Peal Number 17
Non Association
On Tuesday 24th December 1996, in 3 hours and 53 minutes
5,040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by R Philip Graves

  1. Ruth Curtis
  2. Allan G Keen
  3. Murray A Coleman
  4. Martin F Mitchell
  5. Paul F Curtis
  6. Bernard F L Groves
  7. R Philip Graves
  8. Marc Hart
  9. Frank W Rivett
  10. Simon J Poole

Conducted by R Philip Graves.


Peal Number 18
The Ancient Society of College Youths
On Friday 24th December 1999, in 3 hours and 50 minutes
5,000 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy

  1. David P Hilling
  2. David P Macey
  3. John Armstrong
  4. Alan J Frost
  5. Stuart C W Hutchieson
  6. Robin O Hall
  7. Richard H Burton
  8. Martin J Whiteley
  9. Philip Rogers
  10. Matthew J Hilling

Conducted by David P Hilling.


Peal Number 19
Non Association
On Sunday 24th December 2000, in 3 hours and 42 minutes
5,043 Stedman Caters
Composed by David E House

  1. James H Foster
  2. Philip A B Saddleton
  3. Dickon R Love
  4. Stephen A Coaker
  5. Claire F Edwards
  6. Martin J Bright
  7. Alan Regin
  8. Brian P Diserens
  9. Peter W Hill
  10. Nicholas C Sturgess

Conducted by Stephen A Coaker
Rung for Christmas.


Peal Number 20
Southwark Cathedral Society
On Monday 24th December 2001, in 3 hours and 42 minutes
5,007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Frank E Darby

  1. Susan L Apter
  2. Nigel Pointer
  3. Lloyd S Cartwright
  4. Dickon R Love
  5. Michael J Uphill
  6. Alan D Flood
  7. Michael J Palmer
  8. Christopher McCarthy
  9. Anthony S Braben
  10. Steve Castle

Conducted by Michael J Uphill
Rung to welcome Kate Elizabeth McCarthy, born 11th December 2001.


Peal Number 21
The Lancashire Association
On Wednesday 24th December 2003, in 3 hours and 51 minutes
5,000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Composed by Anthony J Cox

  1. Roger Bailey
  2. Susan L Apter
  3. D Robert Pettifor
  4. John Cornock
  5. Alan D Flood
  6. George H Campling
  7. Peter L Furniss
  8. James E Andrews
  9. Derek J Thomas
  10. Ian G Campbell

Conducted by George H Campling
First peal of Bristol on the bells.


Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
On Wednesday, 27 October 2004, in 2 hours and 44 minutes (Tenor: 15)
6060, Wellington and Bubble Alliance Major
Composition Arranged by Richard A Pearce

 1-2  Peter J Blight
 3-4  Ruth Blackwell
 5-6  Roger Bailey
 7-8  Richard A Pearce

Conducted by: Richard A Pearce
First double-handed peal in the tower.
Longest length in the tower and for all except 5-6.
First peal in the method.


Peal Number 22
Non Association
On Friday 24th December 2004, in 3 hours and 54 minutes
5,040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy

  1. George Brown
  2. Catherine N Merlane
  3. Fiona M Wheeler
  4. Richard M Hobbs
  5. David J Garton
  6. Roger Bailey
  7. Ian K Bushell
  8. Simon R Holden
  9. John P Loveless
  10. Alan Regin

Conducted by John P Loveless
For Christmas.


Peal Number 23
The Ancient Society of College Youths
On Saturday 24th December 2005, in 3 hours and 39 minutes
5,000 London No.3 Surprise Royal
Composed by John S Warboys

  1. Stephanie J Warboys
  2. Katherine L Town
  3. Eleanor J Linford
  4. David J Baverstock
  5. Mark A S Jones
  6. Nigel J Bailey
  7. Simon J L Linford
  8. Andrew J Graham
  9. John N Hughes-D’Aeth
  10. J Alan Ainsworth

Conducted by Andrew J Graham.


Peal Number 24
Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
On Sunday 24th December 2006, in 3 hours and 42 minutes
5,055 Stedman Caters
Composed by Robert E J Dennis

  1. Linda M Garton
  2. Simon J Davies
  3. David P Westerman
  4. G Jessica Lansberry
  5. Peter M Fleckney
  6. Ian N Willgress
  7. Matthew J L Durham
  8. Andrew D Sibson
  9. Ronald R Warford
  10. Roger S Riley

Conducted by Matthew J L Durham
850th Peal: 3.


Peal Number 25
Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
On Monday 24th December 2007, in 3 hours and 45 minutes
5,007 Stedman Caters
Composed by Donald F Morrison

  1. Rowena M Unsworth
  2. Stephanie J Pattenden
  3. Linda M Garton
  4. Margaret Whiteley
  5. Mary E Holden
  6. Catherine N Merlane
  7. Rebecca Cox
  8. Pauline Champion
  9. Alison K Regan
  10. Claire F Roulstone

Conducted by Catherine N Merlane.


Peal Number 26
Ancient Society of College Youths
On Thursday 24th December 2009, in 3 hours and 49 minutes
5,000 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Composed by John S Warboys

  1. David A Town
  2. Dickon R Love
  3. Stephen W Penney
  4. Katherine L Town
  5. Graham M Bradshaw
  6. Philip R Goodyer
  7. Roy LeMarechal
  8. Andrew J Graham
  9. Andrew B Mills
  10. Paul L Carless

Conducted by Andrew J Graham.


Peal Number 27
Non-Association
On Friday 24th December 2010, in 3 hours and 44 minutes
5,055 Stedman Caters
Composed by John Pladdys

  1. John W T Hibbert
  2. John Pladdys
  3. Andrew Haseldine
  4. David R Mattingley
  5. Simon A Rudd
  6. James A Haseldine
  7. James White
  8. Andrew B Mills
  9. Richard H Burton
  10. Robert W Lee

Conducted by John Pladdys.


Peal Number 28
Australia & New Zealand Association
On Monday 24th December 2012 in 3 hours and 32 minutes
5,050 Stedman Caters
Composed by Thomas Hooley (arr. William T Perrins)

  1. James A Smith
  2. Penelope J V Sharpe
  3. Thomas M Perrins
  4. James W Perrins
  5. Dickon R Love
  6. Alan H Champion
  7. William T Perrins
  8. Christopher D O’Mahony
  9. Philip R Goodyer
  10. R Mark Esbester

Conducted by William T Perrins
Rung to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the formation of ANZAB. The Princess Alexandra peal was given in 1892 to the Imperial Institute by Mrs E M Millar of Melbourne, Australia.


Peal Number 29
Ancient Society of College Youths
On Monday 24th December 2014 in 4 hours and 15 minutes
5,040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Composed by James Clatworthy

  1. Lenard J Mitchell
  2. Roy LeMarechal
  3. Benjamin J Meyer
  4. Jack P Gunning
  5. Matthew R T Higby
  6. Andrew C Ogden
  7. Andrew B Mills
  8. Edward P D Colliss
  9. Alan G Reading
  10. Matthew J Young

Conducted by Roy LeMarechal
For Christmas.


Peal Band

Peal Number 30
Middlesex County Association & London Diocesan Guild
On Friday 23rd December 2016 in 3 hours and 27 minutes
5,151 Stedman Caters
Composed by Lucinda J Woodward

  1. E John W Manley
  2. Peter J Blight
  3. Barbara I Le Gallez
  4. Michael J Palmer
  5. Geraldine R Forster
  6. Stephen R Smith II
  7. Claire F Roulstone
  8. Andrew J Graham
  9. Lucinda J Woodward
  10. James White

Conducted by Lucinda J Woodward
Remembering all regular ringers at this tower who are no longer with us, thinking especially of those lost to us in recent years, notably: Jack Crampion, Clive Buswell, Stan Mason, Dennis Randall, Roger Bailey and Fred Ellis.

This, the 30th peal on the bells, is the longest in length and fastest!



More information about the Queen’s Tower